Minimum Wages alongwith Revised rates of VDA for Watch and Ward Duties with and without Arms w.e.f 1st October 2026 – Labour Bureau order dated 30.09.2026

Minimum Wages alongwith Revised rates of VDA for Watch and Ward Duties with and without Arms w.e.f 1st October 2026 – Labour Bureau order dated 30.09.2026

File No.6/1/2026
Government of India
Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Bureau
Chandigarh

Dated:30 September, 2026

ORDER

In exercise of the powers conferred by Central Government vide Notification No. S.O. 2451(E) dated 12th May, 2026 of the Ministry of Labour and Employment the undersigned hereby revises the rates of Variable Dearness Allowance w.e.f. 01.10.2026 on the basis of the average Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers reaching 431.42 from 424.80 as on 30.06.2026 (linked to Base 2016=100) and thereby resulting in an increase of 6.62 points. The revised Variable Dearness Allowance as under shall be payable from 01.10.2026.

I. The rates of Variable Dearness Allowance for employees employed in WATCH & WARD (without arms) shall be as under:-

AREARATES OF V.D.A. PER DAY (in Rs.)
A387
B354
C300

Therefore, the minimum rates of wages showing the basic rates and Variable Dearness Allowance payable w.e.f 01.10.2026 to employees employed in WATCH AND WARD (without arms) shall be as under:-

AREARATES OF WAGES PLUS V.D.A PER DAY
Basic Wages (Rs.)V.D.A. (Rs.)Total (Rs.)
A637+ 387= 1024
B579+ 354= 933
C494+ 300= 794

II. The rates of Variable Dearness Allowance for employees employed in WATCH AND WARD (with arms) shall be as under:-

AREARATES OF VDA PER DAY (in Rs.)
A418
B387
C354

Therefore, the minimum rates of wages showing the basic rates and Variable Dearness Allowance payable w.e.f. 01.10.2026 to employees employed in WATCH AND WARD (with arms) shall be as under:-

AREARATES OF WAGES PLUS VDA PER DAY
Basic Wages (Rs.)VDA. (Rs.)Total (Rs.)
A693+ 418= 1111
B637+ 387= 1024
C579+ 354= 933

The VDA has been rounded off to the next higher rupee as per the decision of the Minimum Wages Advisory Board.

The classification of workers under different categories will be same as in Part- I of the Notification No. S.O. 191(E) dated 19th January, 2017 of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, whereas classification of cities will be same as in the Part- II of the notification dated 19th January, 2017. The present classification of cities into areas A, B & C is enclosed at Annexure I for ready reference.

The instant notification is being issued in pursuance of sub- section (2) of Section 69 of the Code on Wages, 2019 (29 of 2019).

(Shyam Singh Negi)
Director General
Laobur Bureau
watch and ward with or without arm

ANNEXURE

CLASSIFICATION OF AREAS

AREA – “A”
Ahmedabad(UA)Hyderabad(UA)Faridabad complex(M.Corpn)
Bangaluru(UA)Kanpur(UA)Ghaziabad(UA)
Delhi(UA)Chennai(UA)Noida
Greater Mumbai(UA)Nagpur(UA)Secunderabad
Kolkata(UA)Lucknow(UA)Gurgaon(M. Corpn)
Navi Mumbai(UA)Pune(UA)
AREA – “B”
Agra(UA)Gwalior(UA)Port Blair(UA)
Ajmer(UA)Hubli-Dharwad(M. Corpn)Puducherry(UA)
Aligarh(UA)Indore(UA)Raipur(UA)
Allahabad(UA)Jabalpur(UA)Raurkela(UA)
Amravati(M.Corpn)Jaipur(M.Corpn)Rajkot(UA)
Amritsar(UA)Jalandhar(UA)Ranchi(UA)
Asansol(UA)Jalandhar-Cantt.(UA)Saharanpur(M.Corpn)
Aurangabad(UA)Jammu(UA)Salem(UA)
Bareilly(UA)Jamnagar(UA)Sangli(UA)
Belgaum(UA)Jamshedpur(UA)Shillong
Bhavnagar(UA)Jhansi(UA)Siliguri(UA)
Bhiwandi(UA)Jodhpur(UA)Solapur(M.Corpn)
Bhopal(UA)Kannur(UA)Srinagar(UA)
Bhubaneshwar(UA)Kochi(UA)Surat(UA)
BikanerKolhapur(UA)Thiruvanantapuram(UA)
Bokaro Steel City(UA)Kollam(UA)Thrissur(UA)
Chandigarh(UA)Kota(M.Corpn)Tiruchirappalli(UA)
Coimbatore(UA)Kozhikode(UA)Tiruppur(UA)
Cuttack(UA)Ludhiana(M.Corpn)Ujjain(M.Corpn)
Dehradun(UA)Madurai(UA)Vadodara(UA)
Dhanbad(UA)Malappuram(UA)Varanasi(UA)
DurgapurMalegaon(UA)Vasai- Virar City(M.Corpn)
Durg-Bhilai Nagar(UA)Mangalore(UA)Vijayawada(UA)
Erode(UA)Meerut(UA)Vishakhapatnam(M.Corpn)
FirozabadMoradabad(M. Corpn)Warangal(UA)
GoaMysore(UA)
Gorakhpur(UA)Nanded Waghala(M. Corpn)
Greater Visakhapatnam(M.Corpn)Nasik(UA)
Gulbarga(UA)Nellore(UA)
Guntur(UA)Panchkula(UA)
Guwahati(UA)Patna(UA)

Note 1. Area ‘C’ shall comprise all areas not mentioned in this list but to which the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 (11 of 1948) extends.

Note 2.-U.A. means Urban Agglomeration.

****

Click here to view/download PDF

Follow us on Telegram Channel, Twitter and Facebook for all the latest updates

COMMENTS