Revised list of Safety and Other Safety Categories – RBE No. 45/2021

Revised list of Safety and Other Safety Categories – RBE No. 45/2021

Revised list of Safety and Other Safety Categories – RBE No. 45/2021

RBE No. 45/2021

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS
RAILWAY BOARD

No. K(MPP)/2021/1/17

New Delhi, dated 06.07.2021

To

The General Manager (P)
All Zonal Railways/Productions Units

Sub: Safety and Other Safety Categories – Revision of list & Format.

Railway Board) vide letter  no H(NG)1/2018/PM1/51 dated19.02.2019 (RBE no. 28/2019), E(NG)1/2010/PM1/19 dated 06.05.2019 (RBE no. 74/2019), E(NG) 1/2010/PM1/19 dated 06.01.2020(RBE ne. 02/2020) & E(NG) 1/2010/PM1/19 Duplicate dated 23.02.2021 (RBE no. 11/2021) has made revision in list of “Safety Categories’. The revised lists are enclosed as Annexure I and Annexure II.

All Zonal Railways/PUs are requested to feed the requisite safety category data as given in the enclosed Annexure I and Annexure II. The revised lists become operative for the data of April 2021 onwards, Each month data for PCDO items should be fed at the Railway’s website at url: 10.50.19.91/mpptrial by 15th of the next month.

DA: As above (Annex-I&II).

(Deepak Peter Gabriel)
Principal Executive Director/IR
Railway Board

Annexure-I

Revised safety categories posts

Annexure-VI (Safety categories)
Railway
CATEGORY
A1. All Non-gazetted station Masters/Station Managers performing duties in platforms, yards, cabins and online (including those still designated as Dy. Station Supdt./Station Supdt., Yard Master/Assistant Yard Master, Cabin Master, Traffic Transportation/Movement Inspectors).
A2. Controllers (All Grades)Section Controllers/ Chief Controllers
A3. Guards (All Grades) Guards (Goods/Passenger/Mail Express). Asstt. Guards/Brakesman
Total (A1-A3)
A4. Gateman/Gatekeeper (Traffic)
A5. Cabinman/Leverman/Pointsman, Pointsman ‘A’ & Pointsman ‘B’ (including those still designated as Taken Porter/Traffic Porter//Switchman/Leverman/Cabinman)
Total  Pointsman (A4-A5)
B1. Loco Pilots (Mail/Express/Passenger/Goods/Shunting)
B2. Shunting Master/Shunting Jamadar
B3. Asstt Loco Pilots
B4. Loco inspectors/ Driving instructors
B5. Crew controllers (all grades)
B6. Power controller/ Traction Loco Controller/Traction Power controller/Traction sub-station Operator.
Total Loco Running (B1-B6)
C1. JE/SSE (P Way)
C2. JE/SSE   (Track  Machine)
C3. JE/SSE (Bridqes)
C4. JE/SSE (Works)
Total JE/SSE (Civil Engineering (C1-C4)
C5. Track Maintainer G , II,III, V (Mate, Keyman, rackman, Gateman, Patrolman, Trolleyman)
C6. Blacksmith, Welder
C7. Technician  (Track  Machine)
C8. Bridge Technician(Saran, Rivetter, Welder, Blacksmith, Grinder, Fitter, Machinist, Turner, Driller)
C9. Helper of Blacksmith/Welder
C10. Helper (Bridqe Technician)
C11. Helper ( Track Machine)
Total Engineering  except Supervisors  (C5-C11)
D1. JE/SSE (Signal)
D2. Signal Maintainer
Total Signal Dept (D1-D2)
E1. JE/ SSE (C&W)
F1. Counsellors of all Depts
All Other Safety Categories
 Total

Read also |  Demise of Any Coal India Employee Due to Covid 19 Will Be Treated as Accidental Death. Dependents to Get All Benefits

Annexure-2

Annexure VIA (Other Safety Categories)
A. Operating
B. S&T
B.1 Technician (Tele)
B2. Technician/Signal, including Blacksmith (Signal)
B3. SSE/JE (Workshop) [Axle Counter Production and Inspection, Production & Overhauling of relays Token-less Block Instrument testing] (Only those posts which require field visits for installation, testing and measurement)
B4. SSE/JE (Tele)
B5. Assistant (S&T) [attached to Technician (Signal) and Technician (Tele)
C. Electrical
C1. Tower Wagon Driver
C2. SSE (TRD)
C3. JE (TRD)
C4. SSE (TRS)
C5. JE (TRS)
C6. SSE (Electrical)
C7. JE (Electrical)
C8. Fitters AC Sheds
C9. Fitters TL/AC
C10. Sr. Elect Foreman/Chargeman
C11. Sub station Operator for General Services
C12. Shop Suptlt, /sstt Shop Supdt (Mech/Elect)
C13. Auto/ Forklift/Crane/Traverser Drivers, Slingers, Gunners
C14. SSEs/JEs (Elect)[Open line/Workshop including Loco sheds and depots]
C15. Assistans in Level-1 (erstwhile Helper Grade-II and Grade-I Khalasi/Khalasi helper) attached to Supervisors and TEchnicians listed in No. C14.
C16. Technicians (including Sr. TEchnicians) or all grades in trades of fitter, Electrician, Machinist/Turner, Riveter, Blacksmith, Motor vehicle Driver, Tower wagon driver, Motor Trolley Driver in open line and workshop/ Depot, Loco sheds/DEMU/ MEMU Sheds, in TRD and TL/AC of Elect. (G)
C17. Technicians of TRD (all grades)
D. Mechanical
D1. SSE (Loco)
D2. JE (Loco)
D3. Fitters DSL Sheds
D4. Fitters C&W
D5. Fitter Mill Wright
D6. Fitter Welders
D7. Crane Driver
D8. Fitter Loco
D10. Chemical & Met. Asstt.
D11. Chemical & Met. Supdt. (CMS)
D12. SSEs/ JEs (Mech/Elect)[Open line/workshop including Loco sheds and depots]
D13. Assistants in Level-1 (erstwhile Helper Grade-II and Grade-I Khalasi/ Khalasi helper) attached to Supervisors and Technicians listed in No. D12.
D14. Auto/Forklift/Crane/Traverser Drivers, Slingers, Gunners
D15. Technicians (including Sr. Technicians) of all grades in trades of fitter, Electrician, Machinist / Turner, Riverter, Blacksmith, Motor vehicle Driver, Tower wagon driver, Motor Trolley Driver in open line and workshop/ Depot, Loco sheds/ DEMU/ MEMU Sheds, in TRD and TL/AC of Elect. (G)
D16. SPA/Machine, Pump, Compressor Operator.
Read also |  Implementation of e-Office - CGDA Circular

Source : Click here to view/download PDF

 

COMMENTS